The fines for a first offense are as follows:
[…] Exceeding the speed limit is against the law—everyone knows that. Most people also know that the fines for speeding can increase depending on the location of the violation; for example, speeding in a work or school zone will double the fines of any traffic ticket. And multiple violations can lead to additional penalties, along with suspensions. What you may not know, however, is that driving at or even below the speed limit can lead to a speeding ticket. This violation is listed under the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, VTL, section 1180(a), and states as follows: No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.